Redland Bay Homoeopathy and Natural Therapies | Contact Us
Ironbark Homeopathy publishes on this website an E-journal of opinion that includes articles, links and videos without prejudice, defamation intent of the webmaster in the interest of informing people of Australia on the many issues which concern homeopathy and natural therapies.

It is taken that you have read our Disclaimer and Privacy Policy on entering this website

"Everyone has the right to freedom of opinion and expression; this right includes freedom to hold opinions without interference and to seek, receive and impart information and ideas through any media and regardless of frontiers"
Article 19 UN Declaration of Human Rights to which Australia is a signatory

Disclaimer

1) All the information on this website is published in good faith and for general information purpose only. We do not make any warranties about the completeness, reliability and accuracy of information found on this website. Any action you take upon the information on our website is strictly a matter of your personal choice and you do so at your own risk. We will not be liable for any losses and damages in connection with the use of our website. It is taken that you have read this Disclaimer and Privacy Policy on entering this website.

2) From our website, you can visit other websites by following hyperlinks to these sites. While we strive to provide only links to useful and ethical websites, we have no control over the content and nature of these sites and the links to other websites do not imply a recommendation for the content found on these sites. Please be also aware that when you leave our website, other sites may have different privacy policies and terms of use which are beyond our control. We take no responsibility for any information found on other websites accessed via the links and resources page of this website. We take no responsibility for any action you may take upon information you obtain from other sources or websites accessed by you via the links provided on this website.

3) This website does not give medical advice. No individual should seek medical advice on this website. You should always consult your doctor in the first instance in the case of medical problems or queries. This website and its representatives are not responsible for any medical advice sought or purported to be given by any person, member or source located via any area of this website or via any of the links provided.

4) The main aim of this website is to provide general information only about homeopathic and other complementary health treatments offered by Ironbark Homeopathy at our Redland Bay Clinic by way consultations with Lynda Brownsey CHP and Director of Ironbark Homeopathy Clinic. If you wish to obtain more specific information regarding our services, please telephone Lynda Brownsey or email us your query on the form provided under the "Contact Us" tab on this website. Please note that personal information shared via email consultations is undertaken at your own risk and you need to be aware of the open nature of internet communications. We suggest that you do not do this on any public computer especially where other people may have access to your personal information.

Privacy Policy

1) Ironbark Homeopathy is responsible for the privacy and storage of information generated in our interactions with our clients relevant to our ongoing communications with our clients. Lynda Brownsey is the Director and Founder of Ironbark Homeopathy. The services of other health counsellors and practitioners may be available who may be contracted from time to time to Ironbark Homeopathy to deliver services managed by the Executive Board of Ironbark Homeopathy.

2) As a professional organisation offering homeopathic and other complementary/alternative health treatments available, we are required to keep proper records of the services, processes and research undertaken to complete our services to our clients. Under the Privacy Act 1988, our organisation must take all reasonable measures to ensure that clients' personal information are protected against loss or unauthorised access. We will not disclose any personal information that we have obtained from you or which we have generated from our research in providing our service to you without your express written consent. Under our Privacy policy, this remains our commitment to you.

3) Our Privacy policy is based on the Australian Privacy Commissioner's National Principles for the Fair Handling of Personal Information found on: http://www.privacy.gov.au/publications/npps01.html.

(Please note : On 1 November 2010 the Office of the Privacy Commissioner was integrated into the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC). An interim site for the OAIC is available at www.oaic.gov.au. The www.privacy.gov.au site will be maintained until a site incorporating all OAIC material is established.)

4) Wherever possible, we can provide you with access to the personal information that we may hold about you. In most cases it will be exactly the same as you have, if contact has mostly been made via email with us and you can print out hard copies from your computer. If you do not have this and you wish to see a record of our conversations you can ring us or email us at: linde@redlandbayhomoeopathy.com.au

5) Please remember that any information that you directly post on any Discussion Forums, Chat Rooms and Blogs are publicly accessible, so please consider your requirements for privacy and confidentiality before posting any personal details. You are able to modify and delete your own posts or contact us to have them deleted. Any information you share on any Chat Rooms accessed via our website is at your own risk and you should follow the rules applicable to the chat rooms.

If you have any questions regarding this privacy statement, please contact Lynda Brownsey at Ironbark Homeopathy.

Fair Use and Copyright Laws

You agree that you will not use any material on or accessed via our website in breach of any Copyright laws and the Australian Copyright Act. In particular, you agree that you will not copy, publish, disseminate, reproduce by whatever means copyright material on or accessed via our website other than for the purposes permitted under Fair Use or Fair Dealing as defined under the Copyright Act (Australia).


It is taken that you have read our Disclaimer and Privacy Policy on entering this website
Copyright © - Redland Bay Homeopathy and Natural Therapies - All Rights Reserved 2017 - Web Design and Maintenance by Onespot Web Integration

Fair Use Notice and Copyright Laws: As a reader of the Redland Bay Homeopathy and Natural Therapies website of Ironbark Homeopathy, you agree that you will not use any material on or accessed via our website in breach of any copyright laws and the Australian Copyright Act. In particular, you agree that you will not copy, publish, disseminate, reproduce (by whatever means) copyright material on or access via our website other than for purposes permitted under Fair Use or Fair Dealing as defined und the Copyright Act of Australia.

This website may contain copyrighted material the use of which may not always have been specificaly authorized by the copyright owner. As a natural person believing I have a right to choose how I will deal with my own health and as a therapist with a stake in the availability of natural therapies, I present material on my website that I believe will assist to inform others about the issues surrounding homeopathy and other natural therapies. I believe this will advance understanding of the politics of health as well as the human, cultural and medical issues bound up with natural therapies. I believe this constitutes a 'fair use' of any such copyrighted material as provided by Australian law and Section 107 of the US Copyright Law.

Copyrighted material can be removed on the request of the owner.